‘‘10to1’’ general terms and conditions

Last updated 15 December 2016

It is important to us that you understand these terms and conditions which relate to your use of www.’’10to1’’.com.au (the "‘‘10to1’’ Sites"). If you have any questions, please contact us at directly on 0423148554.

1. Agreement

1. By accessing and using the ‘‘10to1’’ Sites (ABN 59598498431), you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions, our Privacy Policy and any other terms and conditions, notices and disclaimers displayed elsewhere on the ‘‘10to1’’ Sites relating to your use of the ‘‘10to1’’ Sites ("‘‘10to1’’ Terms").

2. We may change the ‘‘10to1’’ Terms at any time. If we do, an amended version of the ‘‘10to1’’ Terms will be posted on the ‘‘10to1’’ Sites. You are responsible for ensuring that you regularly review the ‘‘10to1’’ Terms and your continued use of the ‘‘10to1’’ Sites after any changes are made to the ‘‘10to1’’ Terms will be deemed to constitute your acceptance of those changes. If you object to any changes to the ‘‘10to1’’ Terms, or otherwise become dissatisfied with your membership of the ‘‘10to1’’ Sites, your only remedy is to immediately:

• discontinue your use of the ‘‘10to1’’ Sites; and/or

• request a removal from the ‘‘10to1’’ register.

 

2. Membership and subscription

1. You must be at least 18 years old to become a member of the ‘‘10to1’’ Sites. You must not attempt to register if you are under 18 years old.

2. When registering as a member on a ‘‘10to1’’ Site, you must provide us with accurate, complete and up-to-date information as requested. It is your responsibility to inform us of any changes to that information. You may do this at any time by sending an email to ‘‘10to1’’.

3. As a member of a ‘‘10to1’’ Site, you are permitted to create one profile for yourself on that ‘‘10to1’’ Site. You must not create multiple member profiles on the one ‘‘10to1’’ Site.

4. All personal information you provide to us will be treated in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

 

3. Termination and suspension

1. You may terminate your membership of a ‘‘‘10to1’’’ site for any reason only by providing written notice to us. You can provide notice of termination by:

emailing us via the Contact Us page.

2. We reserve the right to, without limitation, do any or all of the following in relation to your membership:

• suspend your membership;

• modify your member profile;

• terminate your membership for any reason by providing notice to you by email;

• terminate your membership immediately without notice to you if you have committed a breach of the ‘‘10to1’’ Terms;

• deactivate your membership if you have not used the ‘‘10to1’’ Site for a period of 12 months or more (from the date of last use); and/or

• permanently or temporarily block your access to all or part of the ‘‘10to1’’ Sites.

 

4. Service and features

1. You may become a member of the ‘‘10to1’’ Sites at no cost.

2. As a member, you will have the ability to access chargeable features and services available on the ‘‘10to1’’ Sites (such as arranging a 3to1 or 1to1 opportunity as outlined on the ‘‘10to1’’ website).

3. Further details and any additional terms and conditions (including pricing) relating to chargeable features and services will be made available on the ‘‘10to1’’ Sites. Any such additional terms and conditions form part of the ‘‘10to1’’ Terms.

4. We do not accept cash payments for chargeable services or features. Please refer to the available payment methods elsewhere on the ‘‘10to1’’ Sites.

5. We reserve the right to change the pricing for any chargeable service or feature on the ‘‘10to1’’ Sites at any time. If you are unhappy with a change of pricing, you are entitled to discontinue your use of the ‘‘10to1’’ Site or terminate your membership in accordance with the ‘‘10to1’’ Terms.

6. Unless expressly stated otherwise, the pricing for use of any chargeable service or feature on the ‘‘10to1’’ Sites will be stated GST exclusive. Where GST applies, we will add the GST we incur from each payment and will issue you with a tax invoice. The balance of the payment will be credited to your account.

7. In the event of unusual activity, we reserve the right to temporarily or permanently suspend payment via your Paypal account and contact you, your bank or any other relevant third party to report such unusual activity.

8. While we use reasonable endeavours to ensure that the ‘‘10to1’’ Sites are available 24 hours a day, we do not make any representations or warranties that your access will be uninterrupted or error free. Access to the ‘‘10to1’’ Sites may be suspended temporarily without notice in the case of system failure, maintenance or repair or any reason beyond our control.

9. We reserve the right to change or discontinue any service or feature of the ‘‘10to1’’ Sites in whole or in part any time.

10. You are not permitted to transfer any services or features purchased by you to any other person.

11. In no event will you be entitled to any refund of payments for chargeable services or features. We will review requests for refunds at our sole discretion.

12. Payment must be received by the ‘‘10to1’’ date specified for an event or your invitation will be revoked.

 

5. Secure access

1. We may at any time request a form of identification to verify your identity and/or your compliance with the ‘‘10to1’’ Terms.

 

6. Content

1. Any images, sounds, or text (Content) that you transmit or post on a ‘‘10to1’’ Site, or otherwise transmit to any other member of a ‘‘‘10to1’’’ site by any other means, must be complete and accurate.

2. You agree not to post or transmit on a ‘‘‘10to1’’’ site, or otherwise transmit to any other member of a ‘‘‘10to1’’’ site by any other means, Content that:

• is unlawful, obscene, defamatory, indecent, offensive or inappropriate;

• is false or misleading in any way;

• infringes the rights of any third party;

• you do not have a right to make available under any law or contractual obligation;

• is sexually explicit or contains sexual references / innuendo;

• pertains to group sexual activity or soliciting contact for the purpose of extra marital (marital, de facto or relationship) encounters or affairs;

• contains restricted or password only access pages, or hidden content; or

• contains viruses, or other computer codes, files or programs designed to interrupt, limit or destroy the functionality of other computer software or hardware.

3. Without limiting the above, you must not transmit or post on a ‘‘10to1’’ Site, or otherwise transmit to any other member of a ‘‘10to1’’ Site by any other means, any images that contain:

• images of any person other than you;

• nudity;

• images of animals;

• a cartoon or illustration.

4. You are solely responsible for content that you transmit or post on a ‘‘‘10to1’’’ site, or otherwise transmit to any member of a ‘‘‘10to1’’’ site by any other means.

5. We are not responsible for, and accept no liability with respect to, any content transmitted or posted on the ‘‘‘10to1’’’ sites, or otherwise transmitted to any member of a ‘‘‘10to1’’’ site by any other means, by any person.

6. We reserve the right, but have no obligation, to review content transmitted or posted on the ‘‘‘10to1’’’ sites, or (where possible) otherwise transmitted to any member of a ‘‘‘10to1’’’ site by any other means.

7. Without limiting your responsibilities under the ‘‘10to1’’ Terms, we reserve the right to modify and/or remove any content that, in our opinion, violates the ‘‘10to1’’ Terms or otherwise has the potential to harm, endanger or violate the rights of any person.

8. We do not make any representations or warranties as to the accuracy, reliability or completeness of any content posted or transmitted on the ‘‘10to1’’ sites, or otherwise transmitted to any other member of a ‘‘10to1’’ site by any other means, by any person. Furthermore, we do not endorse any opinion, advice or statement made by any person other than us. We do not accept any liability for any loss, damage, cost or expense resulting from anyone's reliance on content posted or transmitted on the ‘‘10to1’’ sites, or otherwise transmitted to any other member of a ‘‘10to1’’ site by any other means.

 

7. Use of the ‘‘10to1’’ sites and prohibited activities

1. You agree not to use the ‘‘10to1’’ sites (or contact any other member of a ‘‘10to1’’ site) to:

• defame, abuse, harass, stalk, threaten or otherwise offend others;

• engage in or promote any surveys, contests, pyramid schemes, chain letters, unsolicited e-mailing or spamming;

• impersonate or create a profile for any person or entity;

• promote, or provide information about, illegal activities or conduct;

• promote racism, bigotry, hatred, harassment or any kind of harm against any group or individual;

• exploit any person under the age of 18, or to solicit information from anyone under 18; or

• solicit money, passwords or personal information from any person.

2. You also agree not to

• use any robot, spider, or other device or process to retrieve, index, or in any way reproduce or circumvent the navigational structure or presentation of the ‘‘10to1’’ sites;

• "frame" or "mirror" any part of the ‘‘10to1’’ sites without our prior written authorisation;

• use code or other devices containing any reference to the ‘‘10to1’’ sites to direct other persons to any other web page;

• except and only to the extent permitted by law, modify, adapt, sublicense, translate, sell, reverse engineer, decipher, decompile or otherwise disassemble any portion of the ‘‘10to1’’ sites or cause any other person to do so.

3. The ‘‘10to1’’ sites are for the personal use of individual members only. Businesses, groups, organizations and companies are prohibited from registering as members. The ‘‘10to1’’ sites must not be used for commercial endeavours, including advertising, selling or hiring products or services, collecting names and/or email addresses or sending unsolicited emails. Unauthorised framing / linking to the ‘‘10to1’’ sites is prohibited.

4. We have no obligation to monitor any member's use of a ‘‘‘10to1’’’ site, however, we reserve the right at all times to monitor, retain and disclose any information as necessary to satisfy any applicable law, legal requirement, police investigation or governmental request.

 

8. Safe interaction, complaints and disputes

1. Unfortunately, it is possible that other members of a ‘‘10to1’’ site may use the ‘‘10to1’’ site in violation of the ‘‘10to1’’ terms. For example, it is possible that another member may post or transmit on the ‘‘10to1’’ site content that is obscene or offensive, or use the ‘‘10to1’’ site to harass you.

2. We take your online and offline security very seriously. As such, we have prepared some Safe Dating guidelines to help you enjoy your experience on the ‘‘10to1’’ sites and avoid problems when interacting with other members.

3. We urge you to be cautious when interacting with other members of a ‘‘10to1’’ site. You should carefully select the content that you post or transmit on a ‘‘10to1’’ site, or otherwise transmit to any other member by any other means. You must not include any telephone numbers, street addresses, last names, URLs or email addresses in your member profile. Any content that you transmit or post on a ‘‘10to1’’ site, or otherwise transmit to any other member of a ‘‘10to1’’ site by any other means, will be considered non-confidential.

4. If you are experiencing problems with any other member of a ‘‘10to1’’ site and would like to make a complaint, please send us an email via the Contact Us page. Note that you can also use the '‘10to1’’ block' feature if you wish to stop any other member from contacting you.

5. We may record and store any information relating to any complaint made against you.

6. We reserve the right, but have no obligation, to monitor disputes between members of a ‘‘10to1’’ site.

7. You agree to hold us harmless in connection with any dispute or claim that you make against any other member of a ‘‘‘10to1’’’ site.

 

9. Intellectual property

1. We own and retain all proprietary rights in and relating to the ‘‘10to1’’ sites. Proprietary rights in and relating to the ‘‘10to1’’ sites must not be used in any way without our prior written consent.

2. You warrant that any content that you post or transmit on a ‘‘10to1’’ site, or otherwise transmit to any other member of a ‘‘10to1’’ site by any other means, will not infringe the intellectual property rights of any third party.

3. Subject to our obligations under our Privacy Policy you grant us the right to use, reproduce, publish, store, modify or transmit, in any form or by any means, in whole or part, your content for any purpose. You warrant that you have the right to grant us such rights.

4. No person may use, reproduce, publish, store, modify or transmit, in any form or by any means, in whole or part, any content posted or transmitted on a ‘‘10to1’’ site, or otherwise transmitted to any member of a ‘‘10to1’’ site, other than their own content, without the express written permission of the relevant owner.

5. If you believe that any content has been posted or transmitted on a ‘‘10to1’’ site, or otherwise transmitted to any member of a ‘‘10to1’’ site by any other means, in violation of your rights, please send us an email via the Contact Us page.

 

10. External activities

1. From time to time, we may promote, advertise, or sponsor functions, events, offers, products, services, competitions or other activities that may be conducted offline and may be conducted by third parties (External Activities).

2. External Activities may be subject to separate terms and conditions.

3. You acknowledge that you participate in any External Activities entirely at your own risk.

4. In relation to External Activities conducted by any third party (even if such third party has been contracted by us or we are associated with such activity), we do not accept any liability for any loss, damage, cost or expense that you suffer or incur as a result of or in connection with your participation in such External Activities.

5. In relation to External Activities conducted by us, to the maximum extent permitted by law, we exclude all implied representations and warranties which, but for the ‘‘10to1’’ Terms, might apply in relation to your participation in relation to such External Activities. To the extent that our liability cannot be excluded by law, our maximum liability to you will be limited to the amount paid by you for your participation in the event.

 

11. Third party websites and advertising

1. From time to time, the ‘‘10to1’’ sites may feature or display hyperlinks and pointers to websites operated by third parties. Such websites do not form part of the ‘‘10to1’’ sites and are not under our control. We do not accept any responsibility for the contents of any such hyperlink or linked website. If you link to any third party websites you leave the ‘‘10to1’’ site entirely at your own risk.

2. From time to time, the ‘‘10to1’’ sites may also feature or display third party advertising. By featuring or displaying such advertising, we do not in any way represent that we recommend or endorse the relevant advertiser, its products or services.

 

12. Limitation of liability and indemnity

1. You acknowledge that you use the ‘‘10to1’’ sites at your own risk.

2. You acknowledge that we are not responsible for and accept no liability in relation to, your use of and conduct in connection with the ‘‘10to1’’ sites, or any other members' use of or conduct in connection with the ‘‘10to1’’ sites, in any circumstance.

3. You agree to indemnify us for any loss, damage, cost or expense that we may suffer or incur as a result of or in connection with your use of or conduct in connection with the ‘‘10to1’’ sites, including any breach by you of the ‘‘10to1’’ Terms.

4. To the maximum extent permitted by law, we exclude all implied representations and warranties which, but for the ‘‘10to1’’ Terms, might apply in relation to your use of the ‘‘10to1’’ sites. In particular, we do not make any representations or warranties that the ‘‘10to1’’ sites will be uninterrupted or error free. Nor do we make any representation or warranty about the likelihood of any outcomes of your use of the ‘‘10to1’’ sites.

5. To the extent that our liability cannot be excluded by law, our maximum liability to you will be limited to the total amount paid by you (if any) for any chargeable service or feature on the ‘‘10to1’’ sites purchased by you during the term of your membership.

6. In no circumstances will we be liable for any indirect, punitive or consequential loss or damages; loss of income, profits, goodwill, data, contracts, use of money; or loss or damages arising from or in any way connected to business interruption of any type, whether in tort, contract or otherwise.

 

13. General

1. No partnership, joint venture, employment, or agency relationship exists between you and us as a result of the ‘‘10to1’’ Terms or your use of the ‘‘10to1’’ sites.

2. The ‘‘10to1’’ Terms represent the entire agreement between you and us regarding your use of the ‘‘10to1’’ sites.

3. If any provision of the ‘‘10to1’’ Terms is held to be invalid, the remainder of the ‘‘10to1’’ Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

4. You agree that the ‘‘10to1’’ Terms will be governed by the laws of Victoria.

See our privacy policy »

 

 

‘‘10to1’’ registration terms and conditions

1. Registrations are the currency used on www.’10to1’.com.au to initiate contact with us.

2. Details of prices and purchases options for services are available on www.’10to1’.com.au.

3. Once you’ve been invited to an event payment can be made by PayPal or direct debit to a nominated account.

4. Payment for services is not refundable and non transferable.

5. Payment must be received by the ‘‘10to1’’ date specified on the invitation or your invitation will be redirected to another member

‘‘10to1’’intention and purpose

1. The intention at ’’10to1’’ is to provide an opportunity to meet potential long term partners in a non threatening environment.

2. Those registering with ‘‘10to1’’ should have the same intention as specified.

3. People participating in any event arranged by ‘‘10to1’’ should feel safe and respected in their surroundings.

 

Privacy policy

In this privacy policy, "us", "we" or "our" means ‘10to1’ (ABN 59598498431)

This policy relates to our services offered through www.’10to1’.com.au (the "‘10to1’” Sites"). It sets out how we use your personal information and explains:

• what kind of information we collect and how it is collected;

• why we collect the information;

• how we use the information we collect;

• how we disclose the information we collect;

• how we treat sensitive information;

• the management and security of your information;

• how you can update your personal information;

• how you can seek access to the information we hold about you; and

• how to contact us.

We may, from time to time, review and amend this privacy policy to take account of new laws and technology and changes to our operations. Please review this policy periodically to check for amendments. All personal information held by us will be governed by the most recent policy posted on the ‘‘10to1’’ Sites.

What information we collect and how we collect it

In general, the personal information we collect about you includes (but is not limited to) your name, email address, other contact details and possibly financial information, including credit card information.

We collect personal information from a variety of sources, including from you, members of the public, advertisers, mailing lists, contractors and business partners.

We obtain most personal information through the membership registration process and updates to membership details. The personal information that you provide as part of your ‘‘10to1’’ member profile includes your age, gender, nationality, interests, marital status, and location.

You may also provide information to us when you request or acquire a product or service from us, provide, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition, participate in forums or when you communicate with us by e-mail, telephone or in writing (for example if you contact customer service to make a complaint or provide feedback).

We also obtain personal information that you otherwise post or transmit on an ‘‘10to1’’ Site, and personal information provided to us via an ‘‘10to1’’ Site or otherwise by any other person.

We also collect information about you that is not personal information. For example, we may collect data relating to your activity on our website (including IP addresses) via tracking technologies such as cookies, or we may collect information from you in response to a survey. We generally use this information to report statistics, analyse trends, administer our services, diagnose problems and target and improve the quality of our products and services. To the extent this information does not constitute personal information, the National Privacy Principles do not apply and we may use this information for any purpose and by any means whatsoever.

We endeavour to collect personal information about an individual only from that individual. In some circumstances we may obtain personal information from a third party. If you provide personal information about another person to us, we require that you inform that person you have done so and provide them with a copy of this policy.

Why we collect it?

The primary purpose for which we collect information about you is to provide you with products and services you have requested.  We also collect information about you for the purposes outlined below.

We may state a more specific purpose at the point we collect your information.

In most cases where we ask you to provide information about yourself, if you do not provide us with that information, we will not be able to provide you with the requested product or service.

How we use the information we collect

In addition to the primary purpose outlined above, we may also use the information we collect:

• to provide you with news and information about our products and services and opportunities that we believe you may be interested in;

• to personalise and customise your experiences on ‘‘10to1’’;

• to help us manage and enhance our products and services;

• to communicate with you (including transmitting messages from other members);

• to conduct competitions or promotions;

• to give you the opportunity from time to time to receive e-mail and 'e-newsletters' from us;

• to investigate any complaints about or made by you, or if we have reason to suspect that you are in breach of the ‘‘10to1’’ terms and conditions of use or that you are or have been otherwise engaged in any unlawful activity; and/or

• as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).

You agree that personal information that you provide and/or we obtain as part of your ‘‘10to1’’ member profile, or that you otherwise post or transmit on any public area of an ‘‘10to1’’ Site, is non-confidential. You agree that we will be entitled to use such personal information for any purpose.

How we disclose the information we collect

We may also provide your information to third parties:

• engaged by us to perform functions on our behalf, such as processing credit card information, mailouts, debt collection, marketing, research and advertising;

• that are our agents, business partners or joint venture entities or partners;

• that sponsor or promote any competition that we conduct or promote via our services;

• authorised by you to receive information held by us (including other members);

• as part of any investigation into you or your activity, for example, if we have reason to suspect that you have breached the ‘‘10to1’’ terms and conditions of use or have otherwise been engaged in any unlawful activity and we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary to the Police, any relevant authority or enforcement body, or your Internet Service Provider or network administrator); and/or

• as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).

You agree that personal information that you provide and/or we obtain as part of your ‘‘10to1’’ member profile, or that you otherwise post or transmit on any public area of an ‘‘10to1’’ Site, is non-confidential. You agree that we may disclose such personal information to any third party for any purpose.

How we treat sensitive information

"Sensitive Information" means information relating to a person's racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion, membership of a trade union or professional or trade association, sexual preferences, criminal record and health.

We may use and disclose Sensitive Information only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose or as allowed by law unless you have agreed otherwise.

Management and security of your information

We protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by various means including firewalls, pass word access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions.

Updating your information

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Members of a ‘‘10to1’’ Where personal information is no longer required by us, it will be destroyed or de-identified.

Seeking access to your information

Subject to certain exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, you have the right to seek access to and update the personal information we hold about you.

Members of a ‘‘10to1’’ Site can access their membership information via the website (through the my account page) at any time. If you would like to seek access to personal information we hold about you, please contact us on the details below.

If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. We may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or complaints about how we collect, use, disclose, manager or store your personal information, please contact us in any of the following ways:

Email:

info@10to1.com.au

mobile 0423148554

 

Dating safely

www.sheknows.com/love-and-sex/articles/814219/10-rules-for-dating-safety-1